State v. Haywood, A14–1792.
[…] In addition, the word is not defined in Minn.Stat. § 609.02 (2014), the definitions section for Minn.Stat. ch. 609 (2014).

No Minnesota appellate court has defined the term “firearm” in section 609.165. We have, however, construed the word “firearm” in the context of the definition of a “dangerous weapon” under Minn.Stat. § 609.02. See Seifert, 256 N.W.2d at 87–88.

In Seifert, we held that a .177–caliber CO2BB pistol was a “firearm” under Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (1974). Seifert pleaded guilty to aggravated robbery, Minn.Stat. § 609.245 (1974), which required proof that he was “armed with a dangerous weapon or inflict[ed] bodily harm,” while committing a robbery. Seifert, 256 N.W.2d at 88. Minnesota Statutes § 609.02, subd. 6, defined “dangerous weapon” as “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm....” (Emphasis added.) At the plea hearing, Seifert admitted possessing an unloaded CO2BB pistol during the robbery; he also admitted that, to the best of his knowledge, his accomplice used a firearm.