State v. Healer
[…] See 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 153, § 1; 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 255, § 86 (legislature eliminated parole and replaced with system of earned release credits effective January 1, 1994); see also State v. Vera , 235 Ariz. 571, ¶¶ 15–17, 334 P.3d 754 (App. 2014). After Montgomery , 136 S.Ct. at 734, and Miller , 567 U.S. at 479, 132 S.Ct. 2455, however, a sentence that denies parole eligibility to juvenile offenders who are not permanently incorrigible is unconstitutional.

¶8 In 2014, the Arizona Legislature enacted A.R.S. § 13-716, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1, 1994. If granted parole, the person shall remain on parole for the remainder of the person’s life except that the person’s parole may be revoked pursuant to § 31-415.