State v. Reed
[…] THUMMA, Judge:

¶1 This appeal is on remand from the Arizona Supreme Court, which specified that "the only issue" for this court to decide "is whether the restitution amount is correct." State v. Reed , 248 Ariz. 72, 81 ¶ 33, 456 P.3d 453, 462 (2020).

¶2 Defendant Richard Allen Reed, who challenged a criminal restitution order awarding the victim attorneys’ fees, died while this appeal was pending. This court then dismissed the appeal. State v. Reed , 246 Ariz. 138, 140 ¶ 5, 435 P.3d 1044, 1046 (App. 2019) (rejecting constitutionality challenge and applying Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) Section 13-106(A) (2018),1 which states "[o]n a convicted defendant's death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal."). The Arizona Supreme Court vacated this court's opinion, holding the Arizona Legislature "lacked authority" to enact Section 13-106(A).