State v. Heggland
[…] B. Motion to Impose Mandatory Term of Imprisonment
1. Arguments and Stipulations in the Sentencing Motion

On October 31, 2005, the state filed a "Motion to Impose Mandatory Term of Imprisonment, Pursuant to [HRS § 706-606.5], as Amended," requesting that Heggland be subject to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year and eight months, as required by HRS § 706-606.5(1)(a)(iv) for applicable PDD charges. The prosecution contended that the proviso in HRS § 706-606.5(2)(f), which only allows mandatory minimum sentencing for offenses committed "within the maximum term of imprisonment possible after a prior felony conviction of another jurisdiction," did not preclude imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence in this case, based on the following two grounds (nos. 3 and 4 of 7 asserted grounds):