State v. Heggland
[…] The circuit court denied the motion, concluding that the prosecution had failed to adduce sufficient evidence of Heggland's Colorado conviction and of the fact that he was represented by counsel or waived his right to representation by counsel at the time of his prior conviction.
On October 31, 2005, the state filed a "Motion to Impose Mandatory Term of Imprisonment, Pursuant to [HRS § 706-606.5], as Amended," requesting that Heggland be subject to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of one year and eight months, as required by HRS § 706-606.5(1)(a)(iv) for applicable PDD charges. The prosecution contended that the proviso in HRS § 706-606.5(2)(f), which only allows mandatory minimum sentencing for offenses committed "within the maximum term of imprisonment possible after a prior felony conviction of another jurisdiction," did not preclude imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence in this case, based on the following two grounds (nos. 3 and 4 of 7 asserted grounds):