State v. Hussein, No. 28617 (Hawaii 4/21/2010)
[…] Second, Petitioner claims that the ICA's failure to recognize the ineffective assistance of counsel claim constitutes grave error.

II.

As to Petitioner's first argument, HRS § 706-606.5(1) requires a sentencing court to impose a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of ten years for a class B felony and five years for an enumerated class C felony, when a defendant has been convicted of three or more prior felonies within a specified time period.8 HRS § 706-606.5(5) also provides that "[t]he sentencing court may impose the [mandatory minimum] sentences consecutive to any sentence imposed on the defendant for a prior conviction, but such sentence shall be imposed concurrent to the sentence imposed for the instant conviction." (Emphases added.)