State v. Hussein, No. 28617 (Hawaii 4/21/2010)
[…] Consequently, under a plain reading of HRS § 706-606.5(5), we hold that a sentencing judge may consider imposing a defendant's mandatory minimum sentence consecutively to the shortest of any sentence previously imposed.

III.

A sentencing court must consider all sentencing options, since such consideration is mandated by HRS § 706-606(3). See HRS § 706-606 ("The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . . [t]he kinds of sentences available[.]") (Emphasis added.)).