State v. Hendershott
[…] Defendant first contends that the state's failure to preserve or provide the car for inspection violated the discovery statutes, as well as his due process rights. We address the statutory issue first. Although his argument is difficult to discern, defendant appears to contend that, because the state lost the car and did not process it for evidence, he was denied various reports and statements of experts that would have been routinely generated had the state conducted a forensic examination of the car. ORS 135.815 provides, in part:

"[T]he district attorney shall disclose to the defendant the following material and information within the possession and control of the district attorney:

" * * * * *

"(3) Any reports or statements of experts, made in connection with the particular case, including results of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests, experiments or comparisons which the district attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Emphasis supplied.)

Because the state did not process the car for evidence or undertake any forensic examination of it, no reports were made and, hence, there was no material or information to provide to the defense.