State v. Henderson
[…] Accordingly, because we agree with the Court of Appeals that the legislature used the word "must" in OCGA § 16-13-49(o )(5) to mandate a hearing within sixty days after service of the complaint (unless continued for good cause), 7 we affirm that court's reversal of the trial court.

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except FLETCHER and CARLEY, JJ., who concur specially.

CARLEY, Justice, concurring specially.

OCGA § 16-13-49(o )(5) provides, in relevant part, that, "[i]f an answer is filed, a [forfeiture] hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause...." The issue presented for resolution in the instant case is whether this statutorily prescribed 60-day time limit is mandatory or directory. Other statutorily prescribed time limits in the forfeiture statute have been construed as mandatory rather than directory. See State of Ga. v.