State v. Henderson
[…] The district attorney brought an in rem condemnation proceeding against property seized in a drug raid, and Henderson and Hatcher, as owners or interest holders in the property, filed timely answers within thirty days after they had been served with the complaint. See OCGA § 16-13-49(o )(3). The trial court held a hearing five months after service of the complaint, and Henderson and Hatcher moved to dismiss the proceeding because the hearing was not held within sixty days under OCGA § 16-13-49(o )(5) which provides:

If an answer is filed, a hearing must be held within 60 days after service of the complaint unless continued for good cause and must be held by the court without a jury.

The trial court denied the motion and ordered that certain of the property be forfeited to the state. The Court of Appeals reversed.

Several rules of statutory construction are applicable.