State v. Hendrixson, 40200
[…] ("But is it sufficient to indict an accused for one offense, convict him of the one offense charged, and then impose punishment at the second phase of the trial pursuant to recidivist statutes which permit maximum punishment greater than the maximum punishment for the individual offense for which the accused was indicted and convicted?" 231 Ga. at 592, 203 S.E.2d 208.)

The substance of this caveat is avoided, however, in a manner different from inclusion of prior offenses within an indictment by the 1974 Act, OCGA § 17-10-2(a) (Code Ann., § 27-2503), which provides: "In the hearing the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contenere of the defendant, or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas, provided that only such evidence in aggravation as the state has made known to the defendant prior to his trial shall be admissible." (Emphasis supplied.)

We note that we have reached a similar result in a case...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Stephens v. State