Rhodes v. State
[…] The applicant for a continuance must show due diligence. OCGA § 17-8-20. The trial court's denial of the motion for a continuance was not a manifest abuse of discretion. Mack v. State of Ga., 125 Ga.App. 639, 640(2), 188 S.E.2d 828 (1972); Young, supra.

2. The second assigned error is the denial of Rhodes' motion for severance.

OCGA § 17-8-4 provides that defendants indicted for a non-capital felony "may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court." "As a general matter, courts should grant severance 'whenever it appears "necessary to achieve a fair determination of the guilt or innocence of a defendant." ' " Glover v. State, 188 Ga.App. 330, 331, 373 S.E.2d 39 (1988).