State v. Henry, 68SC94
[…] This Court Ex mero motu holds that an appeal in this case was premature and should be dismissed.

Appeal dismissed.

CAMPBELL and MORRIS, JJ., concur.

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • State v. Pennell
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 6 Agosto 2013
    ...§ 7A–27 was enacted by our General Assembly in 1967, the same year the Court of Appeals was created. See State v. Henry, 1 N.C.App. 409, 410, 161 S.E.2d 622, 622 (1968). N.C.G.S. § 7A–27(e) states: “From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by......
  • State v. Black
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 25 Febrero 1970
    ...7A--27; State v. Lentz, 5 N.C.App. 177, 167 S.E.2d 887 (1969); State v. Lance, 1 N.C.App. 620, 162 S.E.2d 154 (1968); State v. Henry, 1 N.C.App. 409, 161 S.E.2d 622 (1968).