State v. Henry, 68SC94
[…] State v. Moore is distinguishable for the reason that it was before the Supreme Court pursuant to petition for certiorari, and the further reason that it was decided prior to the enactment of G.S. § 7A--27 by the 1967 General Assembly.
This Court Ex mero motu holds that an appeal in this case was premature and should be dismissed.
Appeal dismissed.
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Pennell
...§ 7A–27 was enacted by our General Assembly in 1967, the same year the Court of Appeals was created. See State v. Henry, 1 N.C.App. 409, 410, 161 S.E.2d 622, 622 (1968). N.C.G.S. § 7A–27(e) states: “From any other order or judgment of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by......
-
State v. Black
...7A--27; State v. Lentz, 5 N.C.App. 177, 167 S.E.2d 887 (1969); State v. Lance, 1 N.C.App. 620, 162 S.E.2d 154 (1968); State v. Henry, 1 N.C.App. 409, 161 S.E.2d 622 (1968). In the case of State v.