State v. Herrera
[…] ¶ 10 Section 13-4062, which defines the marital privilege in criminal cases, states in pertinent part:

A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
1. A husband for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, as to events occurring during the marriage, nor can either, during the marriage or afterwards, without consent of the other, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage.

Section 13-3620(G) states that the marital privilege "shall not pertain in any civil or criminal litigation or administrative proceeding in which a child's ... abuse ... is an issue."