State v. Herrera
[…] Because there were no injuries in this case, Herrera argues, the exception to the marital privilege did not apply. The state responds that, for purposes of the exception to the privilege in § 13-3620(G), the term "abuse" includes the substantive offense of child abuse. The state further argues that, because it had charged Herrera with three counts of child abuse under § 13-3623(B), which does not require an actual injury, it was permitted to call Herrera's wife under the § 13-3620(G) exception to the marital privilege.

¶ 10 Section 13-4062, which defines the marital privilege in criminal cases, states in pertinent part:

A person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
1. A husband for or against his wife without her consent, nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, as to events occurring during the marriage, nor can either, during the marriage or afterwards, without consent of the other, be examined as to any communication made by one to the other during the marriage.

Section 13-3620(G) states that the marital privilege "shall not pertain in any civil or criminal litigation or administrative proceeding in which a child's ... abuse ... is an issue."