State v. Wilson
[…] We also review de novo the question of whether a party has waived a privilege, Home Indemnity Co. v. Lane Powell Moss and Miller, 43 F.3d 1322, 1326 (9th Cir.1995), unless that question hinges on resolution of conflicting facts or witness credibility issues. Cf. State v. Steelman, 120 Ariz. 301, 317, 585 P.2d 1213, 1229 (1978). Finally, to the extent the state's argument requires interpretation of statutes, we review such issues de novo. State v. Leon, 197 Ariz. 48, ¶ 2, 3 P.3d 968, ¶ 2 (App.1999).

¶ 5 Section 13-4062(4), A.R.S., provides that a physician or surgeon shall not be examined as a witness "without consent of the physician's or surgeon's patient, as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe or act for the patient." "Because there was no such privilege at common law, the statute must be strictly construed." State v. Morales, 170 Ariz. 360, 363, 824 P.2d 756, 759 (App.1991).