State v. Herrman, No. 90,760.
[…] "(3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;
"(4) under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or
"(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." (Emphasis added.)

We must focus on subparagraph (1) of the statute since it was the basis of the charge against Herrman. It refers to K.S.A. 8-1013(f), a statute that defines "other competent evidence" as:

"(1) Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken two hours or more after the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle; and (2) readings obtained from a partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine."

In making this statutory interpretation, we naturally look first to the intent of the legislature, the prime rule of statutory construction.