State v. Herrman, No. 90,760.
[…] Herrman contends that a deficient sample breath test or a partial alcohol concentration test is not considered competent evidence in sustaining a conviction under K.S.A. 8-1567(a)(1). This is a question of statutory interpretation and a matter over which we have unlimited review. See Williamson v. City of Hays, 275 Kan. 300, 305, 64 P.3d 364 (2003).
K.S.A. 8-1567(a) lists five ways someone can be convicted for driving under the influence:
We must focus on subparagraph (1) of the statute since it was the basis of the charge against Herrman. It refers to K.S.A. 8-1013(f), a statute that defines "other competent evidence" as:
"(1) Alcohol concentration tests obtained from samples taken two hours or more after the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle; and (2) readings obtained from a partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine."
In making this statutory interpretation, we naturally look first to the intent of the legislature, the prime rule of statutory construction.