State v. Hicks
[…] We find the record shows that Sparks had a reasonable suspicion to stop Hicks; therefore, the district court properly denied Hicks's motion to suppress on this issue.

B. Statutory Right to Call a Family Member. We review the district court's interpretation of section 804.20 for errors at law. State v. Moorehead, 699 N.W.2d 667, 671 (Iowa 2005). If the district court correctly applied the law, we then determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the court's findings of fact. Id.

Hicks argues he was denied his statutory right guaranteed by Iowa Code section 804.20 to call a family member once detained by a police officer. Iowa Code section 804.20 states:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person'schoice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

The right to call a family member is equally important as the right to call counsel. State v. McAteer, 290 N.W.2d 924, 925 (Iowa 1980).