State v. Moorehead
[…] III. Principles of Review

We review the district court's interpretation of Iowa Code section 804.20 for errors at law. State v. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d 423, 425 (Iowa 1997) (citing State v. Frake, 450 N.W.2d 817, 818 (Iowa 1990)). If the district court properly applied the law and there is substantial evidence to support its findings of fact, we will uphold its ruling on a motion to suppress. See Krebs, 562 N.W.2d at 425

. "Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same findings." Id.

IV. Iowa Code § 804.20

Iowa Code section 804.20 is Iowa's statutory right to call an attorney or a family member. It provides:

Any peace officer ... having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both.... If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody.... A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor.

Iowa Code § 804.20. In previous cases we have held section 804.20 does not require a police officer to inform a defendant of his right to contact counsel or a family member. See, e.g., State v.