State v. Waters
[…] In general, therefore, it will not be difficult for the state to specify the offense in the indictment or information. For this reason we expect that the traditional practice of specifying the offense will continue. We merely hold that specification of the offense intended is not so essential a part of the intent element as to require that it always be set out in the charging document.

The second certified question pertains to the operation and effect of section 810.07, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides:

In a trial on the charge of burglary, proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without consent of the owner or occupant thereof shall be prima facie evidence of entering with intent to commit an offense.

In framing the certified question, the district court was mindful of the fact that in this case the information alleged intent to commit theft.