State v. Hildebrand
[…] Confinement was suspended during defendant's good behavior. Her driver's license was suspended for 120 days.

Defendant contends trial court's avowed inflexible policy of refusing to defer sentence when the offense involved an accident constituted an abuse of discretion. She asserts this resulted in trial court's failure to review all factors to be considered in sentencing and to fashion an individualized punishment.

I. This appeal requires us to study sentencing procedures and alternatives under the new Iowa Corrections Code. Chs. 901-909, The Code 1979; Iowa R.Crim.P. 22. Section 901.2 provides:

Upon a plea of guilty . . . upon which a judgment of conviction of any public offense may be rendered, the court Shall receive from the state, from the judicial district department of correctional services, and from the defendant any information which may be offered which is relevant to the question of sentencing. . . . The court may order a presentence investigation when the offense is an aggravated or serious misdemeanor.

(Emphasis added.) Section 901.5 provides:

After receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report, if any, the court Shall consider the following sentencing options.