State v. Robbins
[…] We reverse and remand.

Defendant's demurrer raised constitutional grounds which we discuss later. He relies on those same grounds here and in addition claims he was wrongfully denied the safeguards mandated by State v. Sisco, 169 N.W.2d 542 (Iowa 1969); that the trial court misinterpreted § 321.561 in sentencing him; and that he was denied his right of allocution at sentencing in violation of § 789.6.

Before disposing of the issues raised, we set out the applicable portions of the pertinent statutes. Defendant was sentenced as an habitual traffic offender. Such a person is defined in § 321.555, The Code, 1975, a new statute enacted by the 65th General Assembly in 1974. The pertinent part of the section is as follows:

"As used in this division, 'habitual offender' means any person who has accumulated convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in subsections 1, 2, or 3, committed after July 1, 1974, as follows:

1. Three or more convictions within a six-year period, of the following offenses, either singularly or in combination:

a. Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.

b. Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or a controlled substance as defined in section 204.101.

c. Driving a motor vehicle while operator's or chauffeur's license is suspended or revoked.

d. Perjury or the making of a false affidavit or statement under oath to the department of public safety.

e. An offense punishable as a felony under the motor vehicle laws of Iowa or any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used.

f. Failure to stop and leave information or to render aid as required by section 321.263.

g. A violation of the traffic laws, except parking regulations, committed during a period of suspension or revocation.

2. * * *

3. * * *"