State v. Hogan
[…] A corollary to the rule is that "the presence of a comma before the qualifying phrase is evidence the qualifier is intended to apply to all antecedents instead of only the immediately preceding one." Sehome Park, 127 Wash.2d at 781-82, 903 P.2d 443.

In re Smith, 139 Wash.2d 199, 204, 986 P.2d 131 (1999).

¶ 13 Under the corollary to the last antecedent rule, the legislature's insertion of a comma requires us to apply the "for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)" language to each of the circumstances mentioned in former RCW 26.50.110(1). At oral argument, the State candidly agreed that the last antecedent rule applies. The relevant language in former RCW 26.50.110(1) provides:

[A] violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 14 The comma preceding "for which an arrest is required" does not appear to be a scrivener's error because if this court removed the comma, portions of the "for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)" language would be superfluous.