State v. Hogan
[…] CP at 4. On June 27, 2006, Hogan pleaded guilty to counts I and II in exchange for the State's promise to drop the two remaining counts.

¶ 4 On July 7, 2006, Hogan filed a motion to arrest judgment under CrR 7.4(a).1 Hogan acknowledged that the State charged him under former RCW 26.50.110(1), RCW 10.99.020, and RCW 10.99.050(2)(b). He also acknowledged that RCW 10.99.050(2)(a) provides that a "[w]illful violation of a court order issued under this section is punishable under RCW 26.50.110." CP at 29. Hogan argued, however, that former RCW 26.50.110(1) criminalized only violations "for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)." CP at 30. Hogan based his argument on the legislature's placement of the comma immediately preceding this phrase.