State v. Hogan
[…] See Laws of 2007, ch. 173, § 2. The legislature also stated in its findings that it meant "to restore and make clear its intent that a willful violation of a no-contact provision of a court order is a criminal offense and should be enforced accordingly to preserve the integrity and intent of the domestic violence act." Laws of 2007, ch. 173, § 1.3

¶ 9 We address Hogan's statutory argument under the criminal statutes in effect at time he committed the crime unless the legislature expressed a different intent when subsequently amending the statute. RCW 10.01.040. The legislature expressed no such intent when it amended RCW 26.50.110(1) in 2007.

¶ 10 As amended in 2000, former RCW 26.50.110(1) provided:

Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the. restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

(Emphasis ours).

¶ 11 We first look to the statute's plain language in order to give effect to legislative intent. State v. Watson, 146 Wash.2d 947, 954, 51 P.3d 66 (2002). If the statute is unambiguous, we derive the legislature's intent from the plain language alone.