State v. Hogan
[…] ¶ 6 Here, the State charged Hogan with violating former RCW 26.50.110(1), RCW. 10.99.050(2)(b), and RCW 10.99.020. Accordingly, we do not reach the issue of whether Hogan's actions might have satisfied a charge of contempt.2

¶ 7 Our Supreme Court interpreted an even earlier version of RCW 26.50.110 (1996) in State v. Chapman, 140 Wash.2d 436, 448, 998 P.2d 282, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 984, 121 S.Ct. 438, 148 L.Ed.2d 444 (2000); but the legislature amended RCW 25.50.110 in 2000. Before this amendment, violation of a domestic violence no-contact order under former RCW 10.99.050(2) (1997) was a gross misdemeanor and a third violation was a felony. But in 2000, the legislature amended the statute, moving most of the language to RCW 26.50.110 and adding the "for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b)" language at issue in this case. Laws of 2000, ch. 119 § 24. Accordingly, Chapman, is no longer binding precedent on this court.

¶ 8 Before we continue our analysis, we note that the legislature unanimously amended RCW 26.50.110(1) during the 2007 session.