State v. Wofford, 36444-1-II.
[…] The jury convicted Wofford of violating a no-contact order and found by special verdict that he had violated two prior no-contact orders.

ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Wofford argues that the evidence against him was insufficient to prove that he violated former RCW 26.50.110(1) because his no-contact order violation was not "of the kind for which an arrest is required." Br. of Appellant at 8. Alternatively, he argues that the evidence against him was insufficient to elevate the violation to a felony.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence Under Former RCW 26.50.110(1)

A. Statutory Background

¶ 10 The State charged Wofford with violating a no-contact order under former RCW 26.50.110(1), which provided:

Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74:34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions, or of a provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or of a provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location, or of a provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime, for which an arrest is required under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a) or (b), is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 11 Under RCW 10.31.100(2)(a), an officer must arrest a suspect when the officer has probable cause to believe that:

[1] An order has been issued of which the person has knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person and [2] the person has violated the terms of the order restraining the person from acts or threats of violence, or restraining the person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location or, in the case of an order issued under RCW 26.44.063, imposing any other restrictions or conditions upon the person.

RCW 10.31.100(2)(b) requires arrest under similar circumstances for foreign protection orders. State v. Bunker, 144 Wash.App. 407, 414, 183 P.3d 1086 (2008). Violating a no-contact order is also punishable as contempt of court under RCW 26.50.110(3).2

¶ 12 In 2007, the legislature amended RCW 26.50.110 to clarify that it intended most no-contact order violations to be criminal offenses. Subsection (1)(a) now provides as follows:

Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section:

(i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party;

(ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care;

(iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location; or

(iv) A provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime.

RCW 26.50.110(1)(a); see Substitute H.B. 1642, 60th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.2007) (SHB 1642).