State v. Holley
[…] Section 53a–134(a), with which the defendant was charged, provides: "(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a–133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon...." General Statutes § 53a–133 provides: "A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • State v. Gore
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Connecticut
    • February 7, 2022