State v. Holley
[…] The state argues that to obtain a conviction under an accessorial theory of liability, the law does not require that the state formally charge an accused as an accessory. The state argues that the information put the defendant on notice that it would attempt to demonstrate criminal liability under alternate theories, its evidence demonstrated that the state attempted to prove the defendant's criminal liability as an accessory, and the evidence amply demonstrated that the defendant, as an accessory, was guilty of robbery in the first degree.
Section 53a–134(a), with which the defendant was charged, provides: "(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a–133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon...." General Statutes § 53a–133 provides: "A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Gore