State v. Holloway, A16-1489
[…] In J.D.'s bedroom, Holloway and J.D. engaged in anal and oral sex. Officers later obtained a warrant to search Holloway's cell phone, and this search produced evidence that (1) J.D. and Holloway had also engaged in sexual acts on December 20, and (2) while messaging on Grindr, J.D. had told Holloway that he was 18 years old.1

Respondent State of Minnesota charged Holloway with two counts—(1) third-degree criminal sexual conduct for "engag[ing] in sexual penetration with ... [a] victim who is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age," Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1 (b); and (2) fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct for "engag[ing] in sexual contact with ... [a] victim, being at least 13 but less than 16 years of age," Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(b). Each statute provides a mistake-of-age defense only to actors who are "no more than 120 months older than the complainant." Minn. Stat. §§ 609.344, subd. 1(b), 609.345, subd. 1(b).