State v. Hook, 3424.
[…] Hook admitted he told the officers he used powder cocaine "a couple of days before the accident." He denied, however, using cocaine on the night of January 14 prior to the accident during the early morning hours of January 15. He further denied telling the probation agents he used cocaine on the night of the accident or that his cocaine use caused the accident. The solicitor then recalled Brown, who recited Hook's alleged statements, thereby contradicting Hook's testimony.

LAW/ANALYSIS
I. Statutory Privilege

Initially, we address the efficacy of Section 24-21-290 (Supp.2000), which provides:

Information received by probation agents privileged.

All information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation agent is privileged information, is not receivable as evidence in a court, and may not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this chapter to receive reports unless ordered by the court or the director.

Elementally, the statute is trifurcated:

(1) all information and data obtained in the discharge of his official duty by a probation agent is privileged information;
(2) is not receivable as evidence in a court; and
(3) may not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge or others entitled under this chapter to receive reports unless ordered by the court or the director.

The State contends that the language of the statute in element three "ordered by the court" refers to any court at any time. We reject that contention and rule that the statute is clearly and unambiguously referencing the court in the probation setting.