State v. Hopkins
[…] Finding dispositive the trial court's failure to conduct a mandatory competency hearing for MH before admitting her hearsay statements at trial, we address the statutory ground first.

A. RCW 9A.44.120—Competency Hearing Requirement

¶ 15 Hopkins argues that the trial court improperly admitted MH's statements under the child hearsay statute, RCW 9A.44.120, because (1) the trial court failed to conduct the statutorily required competency hearing,6 and (2) the State failed to show that she was unavailable to testify with the meaning of the statute. We agree.

¶ 16 RCW 9A.44.120 provides, in pertinent part:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, ... not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in ... criminal proceedings ... in the courts of the state of Washington if:

(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

(2) The child either:

(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 17 It is uncontroverted that (1) MH was under the age of ten; (2) but for this statutory exception, her hearsay statements to the State's adult witnesses were not otherwise admissible;7 and (3) MH did not testify at Hopkins' trial, RCW 9A.44.120(2)(a).