State v. Horton
[…] State v. Yzaguirre , 144 Idaho 471, 477, 163 P.3d 1183, 1189 (2007).

Idaho Code § 49-119(9) defines "registration" as "the registration certificate or certificates and license plate or plates issued under the laws of this state pertaining to the registration of vehicles." Idaho Code § 49-122(4) defines an "unregistered vehicle" as "a vehicle without current registration on file with the department or with the appropriate agency of another state, unless exempt from registration."2 Idaho Code § 49-1408(1) states, "All of the provisions of this title apply both to residents and nonresidents of Idaho, except the special provisions in this section which shall govern misdemeanor violations in respect to nonresidents under the circumstances stated." Idaho Code § 49-2420 provides, "Subject to compliance with the motor vehicle laws of Idaho, nonresident owners, operators of, and persons riding in motor vehicles hereby are granted the privilege of using the highways of Idaho."