State v. Horton
[…] Idaho Code § 49-2420 provides, "Subject to compliance with the motor vehicle laws of Idaho, nonresident owners, operators of, and persons riding in motor vehicles hereby are granted the privilege of using the highways of Idaho." Read as a whole, it is clear that certain portions of the Motor Vehicle Code, Title 49, apply to both in-state and out-of-state drivers and vehicles operating on Idaho roadways. It is also clear that certain provisions pertain solely to Idaho drivers and vehicles.3

The statutes at issue here, I.C. § 49-456 and I.C. § 49-430 respectively, state that it is "unlawful for any person to operate or for the owner to permit the operation upon a highway of any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer which is not registered and which does not have attached and displayed the license plates assigned to it for the current registration year ..." and requires that "reregistration of vehicles shall be accomplished annually or by registration period in the same manner as the original registration and upon the payment of the required fee."