State v. Hudlow
[…] The court thereby avoided the issue of whether respondents' rights of confrontation were violated under the sixth amendment to the United States Constitution and Const. art. 1, § 22. 1 We shall address both issues in regard to respondents' rights to present evidence in their defense and to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses.

I. DIRECT EVIDENCE RELATING TO CONSENT

This case is governed by the former "rape shield" statute, RCW 9.79.150(3) (now recodified as RCW 9A.44.020(3)), which provides in part:

In any prosecution for the crime of rape ... evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior ... is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim and is admissible on the issue of consent only pursuant to the following procedure:

(a) A written pretrial motion shall be made by the defendant to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the past sexual behavior of the victim proposed to be presented and its relevancy on the issue of the consent of the victim.

* * *

(c) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and the hearing shall be closed ....

(d) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the past sexual behavior of the victim is relevant to the issue of the victim's consent; is not inadmissible because its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will create a substantial danger of undue prejudice; and that its exclusion would result in denial of substantial justice to the defendant; the court shall make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the defendant ...

We have had occasion to construe the rape shield statute only once before in a case quite dissimilar in its facts. See State v.