State v. T.J.S.-M.
[…] Suppl. Br. of Resp’t at 7. The State urges that since T.J.S.-M. failed to wait until his suspended sentence was imposed, his sentence is not ripe for review.

Statutes Governing Manifest Injustice and SSODA Dispositions

¶ 12 We first note that a manifest injustice disposition and a SSODA disposition are governed by different statutes. Imposition of a manifest injustice sentence is governed by RCW 13.40.160(2). Under that section, the court must enter its reasons for imposing a manifest injustice sentence as indicated in option D of RCW 13.40.0357, and the sentence imposed under option D "shall be comprised of confinement or community supervision, or a combination thereof." RCW 13.40.160(2). "Community supervision" is defined in part as "an individualized program comprised of ... [r]esidential treatment, where substance abuse, mental health, and/or co-occurring disorders have been identified in an assessment by a qualified mental health professional."