State v. Hunt
[…] The reasonable interpretation of the statutes in question is that in using the word "only" in N.C.G.S. § 15-187, the Legislature limited the method of execution in North Carolina to lethal injection, as opposed to asphyxiation by gas or other methods, as had been the practice in North Carolina prior to the amendment of N.C.G.S. § 15-187 in 1998. Prior to 1983, the method of execution in North Carolina was asphyxiation by lethal gas. N.C.G.S. § 15-187 (1978). Effective 5 July 1983, the Legislature amended N.C.G.S. § 15-187 and other related statutes to provide that "at least five days prior to his execution date, [a person sentenced to death could] elect in writing to be executed by the administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent." Act of July 5, 1983, ch. 678, sec. 1, 1983 N.C. Sess.