State v. Hunt
[…] Having reviewed the contentions of the parties and authorities cited by the parties, the Court hereby allows the State's petition for writ of certiorari for the limited purpose of entering the following order:

N.C.G.S. § 15-187 authorizes death by lethal injection as the sole manner of execution in North Carolina, and directs that "[a]ny person convicted of a criminal offense and sentenced to death shall be executed only by the administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent." N.C.G.S. § 15-187 (2001) (emphasis added).