State v. Hurt, S–2013–476.
[…] ¶ 13 Turning to 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C), we find that the Legislature did not expressly declare whether the three-tiered registration period enacted within 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C), applied prospectively or retroactively. However, we are guided by the other statutory provisions that the Legislature enacted to work in conjunction with the three-tiered registration period. See State v. Doak, 2007 OK CR 3, ¶ 17, 154 P.3d 84, 87 (finding that where possible, statutory amendments should be construed together). The three-tiered registration period within 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C), works in conjunction with the provisions of 57 O.S.Supp.2007, §§ 582.1–582.5. Both § 582.1 and § 582.2 expressly provide that the assignment of a risk level to a sex offender applies to “a person, who will be subject to the provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act.” (emphasis added). Therefore, we construe 57 O.S.Supp.2007, § 583(C) as only applying prospectively. See Starkey v. Oklahoma Dept. of Corrections, 2013 OK 43, ¶¶ 28–32, 305 P.3d 1004, 1015–16 (finding 2007 amendments to Sex Offenders Registration Act were intended...

To continue reading