State v. Hval
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and the jury found defendant guilty. The trial court sentenced defendant to two years' bench probation and, based on the amount of the insurance deductible Suell had paid toward the cost of repairing her car, ordered that defendant pay "restitution" to Suell in the amount of $500 pursuant to ORS 811.706.

Defendant's first assignment of error challenges the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal. Defendant's argument is premised on the text of ORS 811.700(1)(a), which provides:

"A person commits the offense of failure to perform the duties of a driver when property is damaged if the person is the driver of any vehicle and the person does not perform duties required under any of the following:
"(a) If the person is the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident that results only in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by any other person the person must perform [the enumerated duties]."

(Emphasis added.) Violation of that provision is a Class A misdemeanor.