State v. Burns
[…] The state responds that the trial court correctly denied his motion in arrest of judgment because the indictment adequately alleges that he fled the scene of the accident with the required mental state. We agree with the state.

An indictment fails to state facts constituting an offense when it fails to allege each of the essential elements of the offense. State v. Wimber, 315 Or. 103, 109, 843 P.2d 424 (1992). An indictment is not required to repeat verbatim the language of the relevant statute, ORS 132.540(3) ("Words used in a statute to define a crime need not be strictly pursued in the indictment, but other words conveying the same meaning may be used."); State v.