State v. Inocencio
[…] ¶ 10 The sentencing court refused to strike the 2005 theft convictions and included them in arriving at a corrected offender score. In announcing its sentencing decision, the court observed that in the case of Mr. Inocencio's 2005 sentencing (unlike in Saenz ) the court had entered a written finding that the best interest of Mr. Inocencio and the community would be served by declination of juvenile court jurisdiction.

¶ 11 Mr. Inocencio appeals the court's refusal to strike the 2005 convictions in calculating his offender score.

ANALYSIS

¶ 12 RCW 9.94A.525 provides that a defendant's offender score “is the sum of points accrued under this section rounded down to the nearest whole number.” First and second degree theft are class B and C felonies, respectively.

RCW 9A.56.030(2) ; RCW 9A.56.040(2). Unless they have washed out, class B and C felonies count toward the offender score under RCW 9.94A.525(2)(g), which “applies to both adult and juvenile prior convictions.”