State v Interstate Northborough Part.
[…] See State

Page 8

v. Schmidt, 867 S.W.2d 769, 772 (Tex. 1993)(citing Buffalo B., B. & Colo. R.R. v. Ferris, 26 Tex. 588, 603 (1863). The supreme court determined that the proper rule for ascertaining damages was the difference between the market value of the remainder tract immediately before the taking and the market value of the remainder tract immediately after the taking, considering the nature of the improvement, and the use to which the land taken is to be put. See Schmidt, 867 S.W.2d at 772 (citing State v. Carpenter, 126 Tex. 604, 89 S.W.2d 194, 197-198 (1936).

Section 21.042(c) of the Property Code requires consideration of "the effect of the condemnation on the value of the property owner's remaining property." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.042(c) (Vernon 1984). Thus, the statute allows recovery for damages from the taking of property, but not for the effect of the State's change in the use of the roadway for which the property was taken.