State v. IOWA DIST. COURT FOR JOHNSON COUNTY, 99-1516.
[…] See State v. Hightower, 587 N.W.2d 611, 614 (Iowa App.1998) (holding the court may determine a factual basis for a guilty plea by reference to the minutes of testimony). The minutes of testimony contained the proposed testimony of the arresting officer, stating that the Intoxilyzer test results established an alcohol concentration of .161.

Taylor requested a deferred judgment from the trial court. The State, however, opposed this request, arguing Taylor was not eligible for such a judgment under Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(a), which states:

[t]he court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:
(1) If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15 ...

The trial court found Taylor was eligible for a deferred judgment as her preliminary breath test results were .15 at the time of her arrest.