State v. IOWA DIST. COURT FOR JOHNSON CTY., 99-1836.
[…] The court of appeals recognized this error, but held it was not reversible error because the district court's sentence was also based upon an intoxilyzer score of.15. The district court arrived at this number by dropping the third digit of the.153 reading as per the machine's operating manual, which indicated that "only the first two digits are used." Such an action was contrary to section 321J.2(3)(a)(1). The district court does not have authority to drop the third digit of an intoxilyzer reading for any reason.

Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(a)(1) states that a deferred judgment may not be granted if a defendant's intoxilyzer test results exceed .15. This provision reads:

3. a. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and 907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing... if any of the following apply:
(1) If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol concentration of .15 or more.

Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(a)(1) (emphasis added). The defendant's results here were.153. This score is greater than .15 in all respects. As such, the defendant was not eligible for a deferred judgment.

It is a well-known fact that intoxilyzer machines display three digits.