State v. J. K.
[…] See 10 Del.C. § 931. In the Family Court the charge is a general one of "delinquency." 6 § 921(1), (2)a. Although the term " delinquency" is not defined by the Code, its meaning is made clear by the statutory definition of "delinquent child" which appears at § 901(7):

" 'Delinquent child' means a child who commits an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime or, who is uncontrolled by his custodian or school authorities or who habitually so deports himself as to injure or endanger the morals or health of himself or others."

See also § 921(2)a which reads:

"Any child charged in this State with delinquency by having committed any act or violation of any laws of this State or any subdivision thereof, except: . . ."

State policy in a proceeding against a child in the Family Court is to make it entirely a part of the Court's "civil jurisdiction," § 921, governed by a purpose stated as follows in § 902: