State v. J. K.
[…] See also § 921(2)a which reads:

"Any child charged in this State with delinquency by having committed any act or violation of any laws of this State or any subdivision thereof, except: . . ."

State policy in a proceeding against a child in the Family Court is to make it entirely a part of the Court's "civil jurisdiction," § 921, governed by a purpose stated as follows in § 902:

"(a) In the firm belief that compliance with the law by the individual and preservation of the family as a unit are fundamental to the maintenance of a stable, democratic society, the General Assembly intends by enactment of this chapter that 1 court shall have original statewide civil and criminal jurisdiction over family and child matters and offenses as set forth herein. The court shall endeavor to provide for each person coming under its jurisdiction such control, care, and treatment as will best serve the interests of the public, the family, and the offender, to the end that the home will, if possible, remain unbroken and the family members will recognize and discharge their legal and moral responsibilities to the public and to one another.

(b) This chapter shall be liberally construed that these purposes may be realized."