State v. Jackson
[…] In deciding such a motion, the trial justice may not consider either the weight of the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. Lamoureux, 573 A.2d at 1181. This Court reviews the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal by the same standard as that applied by the trial justice, namely, by viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, without weighing the evidence or assessing the witnesses' credibility. State v. Snow, 670 A.2d 239, 243 (R.I.1996); State v. Henshaw, 557 A.2d 1204, 1206 (R.I.1989).

The statutory definition of "felony assault" in § 11-5-2(a), states in part, that "[e]very person who shall make an assault or battery, or both, with a dangerous weapon * * * or an assault or battery which results in serious bodily injury, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty (20) years." Because statutory definitions are not given, the common law established by our cases has defined the terms "assault" and "dangerous weapon." We have held that assault with a dangerous weapon is