State v. Jackson
[…] Both the State and the defendant suggest that the procedures governing hearings on K.S.A. 60-1507 motions and motions for new trial under K.S.A. 22-3501 provide guidance for hearings on K.S.A. 22-3210(d) motions. We agree. Indeed, this court has in the past addressed motions to withdraw pleas of guilty or nolo contendere which have been pursued as 60-1507 motions. See Hicks v. State, 220 Kan. 279, 552 P.2d 889 (1976); Morrow v. State, 219 Kan. 442, 548 P.2d 727 (1976); Rhone v. State, 211 Kan. 206, 505 P.2d 673 (1973). K.S.A. 60-1507(b) requires a hearing on a 60-1507 motion "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief."

This court has also held that when a post-verdict motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence (K.S.A. 22-3501) is filed after sentence has been imposed, it is comparable to the procedure provided under K.S.A. 60-1507. State v.