State v. Jackson
[…] 2.) One of the allgation [sic ] in the motion to withdraw my plea--was that my attorney corced [sic ] me into pleaing [sic ] guilty.

3.) That I am finacially [sic ] unable to hire an attorney to represent me in the above case.

4.) That my rights to counsel would be violated if I am represented by the same counsel who I am saying corced [sic ] me."

In neither of these pro se motions did Jackson indicate what new evidence was discovered or how it was discovered, nor did he allege any evidentiary basis for his claims of insufficient counsel and coercion.

K.S.A. 22-3210 controls the entry of pleas of guilty and nolo contendere. Subsection (d) sets forth the circumstances which permit a defendant to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere:

"A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged. To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea."

Hence, after sentencing a defendant may be permitted to withdraw his guilty plea only if to do so would correct manifest injustice. See State v. Dunham, 213 Kan. 469, 474, 517 P.2d 150 (1972).