State v. Janz, 84-81
[…] Without limitation, "pecuniary damages" includes damages for wrongful death.

The State concedes that the order requiring restitution erroneously included the checks totaling $82.90 which were never accepted and therefore caused no harm to any victim. The State contends, however, that defendant was required first to seek relief from the incorrect restitution order by filing a petition with the sentencing court pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.7 (1983), which provides:

At any time during the period of probation, parole or incarceration, the offender or the office or individual who prepared the offender's restitution plan, may petition the court and the court shall grant a hearing on any matter related to the plan of restitution or restitution plan of payment. The court at any time prior to the expiration of the offender's sentence, may modify the plan of restitution or the restitution plan of payment, or both, and may extend the period of time for the completion of restitution.

The State interprets this provision of chapter 910, governing victim restitution, as a statutory requirement for exhaustion of remedies. The State's fallback position is that a plan of restitution or restitution order is never appealable because there is no specific authority for such an appeal in Iowa Code section 814.6 (1983).

I. We agree only partially with the State's first contention. A defendant can and probably should ordinarily file such a petition with the district court before appealing, but the defendant is not required to do so.

In State v. Harrison, 351 N.W.2d 526, 529 (Iowa 1984), we explained that section 910.7 gave the sentencing court the authority to review any issue concerning either the plan of restitution or the plan of payment provided for in the sentencing of a criminal defendant. Consequently, defendant certainly could have filed a section 910.7 petition requesting that the sentencing court correct the amount she was required to pay.