State v. Jefferies
[…] State v. Alexander, --- S.C. ----, 401 S.E.2d 146 (1991).

II.

We hold that if the trial court erred in refusing to charge that intent is an element of kidnapping, the error was harmless.

The defendant submitted numerous requests to charge; several of which related to the argument that the State must prove the element of intent in order to prove the crime of kidnapping. The trial judge refused these requests.

The trial judge charged the kidnapping statute thusly:

The criminal act of kidnapping is set forth under Section 16-3-910 of the South Carolina Code of Laws which provides: Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by means (sic) whatsoever without authority of law except when a minor is seized or taken by a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Freeney
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • February 22, 1994
    ...it continues until that liberty is restored." State v. Gomez, 225 Conn. 347, 351, 622 A.2d 1014 (1993), citing State v.