State v. Jimenez
[…] The charge is not to be 'critically dissected in a microscopic search for possible error.' State v. Foreshaw, 214 Conn. 540, 548, 572 A.2d 1006 (1990). The test to be applied to any part of a charge is whether the charge as a whole presents the case to the jury in a manner to prevent injustice. State v. Maturo, 188 Conn. 591, 599, 452 A.2d 642 (1982). We review the whole charge to determine whether it sufficiently guided the jury to a proper verdict. State v. Shaw, 24 Conn.App. 493, 499, 589 A.2d 880 (1991)." State v. Hester, 28 Conn.App. 469, 472, 612 A.2d 120 (1992).

General Statutes § 53a-19(a) provides in part that, subject to the exceptions in subsections (b) and (c), "a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself ... from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force ... which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose...." "[A] person may not use 'deadly physical force' unless he reasonably believes that the other person is either 'using or about to use deadly physical force' or is 'inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.' " State v. DeJesus, 194 Conn. 376, 389, 481 A.2d 1277 (1984). General Statutes § 53a-19(c) provides an exception to this rule, as follows: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor...." "[B]y the terms of the statute, the use of force in self-defense ... is never justified where the conditions set forth in [§ 53a-19(c) ] are found to exist." State v. Silveira, 198 Conn. 454, 469, 503 A.2d 599 (1986).