State v. JM
[…] Insofar as here pertinent, the harassment statute reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority the person knowingly threatens:
(i)To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; [and]
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.

RCW 9A.46.020(1). "Threat" means, inter alia, "to communicate directly or indirectly the intent ... [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person[.]" RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a). Harassment in violation of RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i) by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person is a class C felony. RCW 9A.46.020(2).

J.M. contends that the adverb "knowingly" found in section (1)(a) of RCW 9A.46.020 modifies not only "threatens to cause bodily injury" under subsection (a)(i) but also modifies "by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out" under subsection (b).