State v. Johnson
[…] Schmidt, 612 N.W.2d 871, 875 (Minn. 2000); State v. Othoudt, 482 N.W.2d 218, 221 (Minn. 1992).

The test-refusal statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, criminalizes "refus[al] to submit to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license)." See also Minn. Stat. § 169A.26, subd. 1(b) ("A person who violates section 169A.20, subdivision 2 . . . , is guilty of third-degree driving while impaired."). "Minnesota statutes are presumed constitutional . . . ." Wenthe, 839 N.W.2d at 87. Appellate courts "exercise [their] authority to declare a statute unconstitutional with extreme caution and only when absolutely necessary," id.