State v. Johnson
[…] The State correctly notes Johnson failed to specifically address its preservation issue on appeal. But we conclude his arguments to the district court were broad enough to encompass his appellate arguments. Although his language is somewhat ambiguous, we read his assertion “the victim's blood and other DNA evidence is on the same knife” to include an argument that third-party DNA evidence would be discovered by postconviction testing. Accordingly, we conclude that Johnson's arguments are properly before us. So we now turn to their merits.
Postconviction DNA testing is governed by K.S.A. 21–2512, which provides in relevant part:
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree as defined by K.S.A. 21–3401, [prior to its repeal] ... may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
....
“(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced.” (Emphasis added.)
Johnson focuses on subsection (c). He argues the district court erred by concluding (Emphasis added.)