State v. Johnson
[…] Generally, a facial challenge to a statute is an assertion that the statute always operates unconstitutionally. Gillenwaters, 205 S.W.3d at 536 n. 2 (referring to facial challenges for vagueness). An exception to this general rule applies, however, if a statute implicates the First Amendment and is so broad that it may inhibit the constitutionally protected speech of third parties. See New York State Club Ass'n, Inc. v. City of N.Y., 487 U.S. 1, 11, 108 S.Ct. 2225, 2233, 101 L.Ed.2d 1 (1988); see also Scott, 322 S.W.3d at 665 n. 3.

Constitutionality of Section 42.11

Under Section 42.11 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits a criminal offense when he “intentionally or knowingly damages, defaces, mutilates, or burns the flag of the United States or the State of Texas.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.11(a) (West 2011). The First Amendment provides, in relevant part, that Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech....” U.S. Const. amend. I.