State v. Johnson, s. WD
[…] Because Mr. Johnson's second point on appeal is dispositive, this first point is not addressed.

Mr. Johnson's second point on appeal claims that the state failed to prove that the arrest Mr. Johnson was resisting was for a felony violation, an essential element of the felony resisting arrest conviction. Section 575.150. Mr. Johnson claims that no evidence was presented at trial that he was being arrested for a felony. Therefore, Mr. Johnson contends, his felony conviction for resisting arrest is improper.

Section 575.150 provides in pertinent part:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State v. Good, s. 17276
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • December 4, 1992
    ...the court upheld two convictions based upon an act of distribution of the illegal drugs Desoxyn and Tuinol.5 Followed in State v.