State v. Jones
[…] See also State v. Marshall, 695 So. 2d 719, 721 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996). The legal question in this case arose because the State wants to use a driver's statement of his identity made pursuant to this statutory duty to give information relevant to an accident in an otherwise unrelated criminal prosecution of the driver, who appears to have had no valid driver's license when the accident happened. The answer derives in part from section 316.066(4), which creates the accident-report privilege. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated.

§ 316.066(4) (emphasis added). Under the statutory privilege, then, statements made by a person involved in a crash for purposes of completing a crash investigation report are generally inadmissible in any trial, subject to a specific exception that law enforcement officers can testify about such statements in criminal cases if doing so does not violate the person's privilege against self-incrimination. See also Vedner v. State, 849 So. 2d 1207, 1213 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).

B.

In this case, there was a multivehicle accident during which a car Mr. Jones was driving was rear-ended. A deputy arrived at the scene and began a crash investigation. He did not administer Miranda 1 warnings. He asked Mr.