State v. Jones
[…] State v. Anderson, 355 N.C. 136, 147, 558 S.E.2d 87, 95 (2002). In the case at bar, the trial court did not err because it followed the mandate in N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(d). Hence, defendant's assignment of error is without merit.

In his next assignment of error, defendant contends the process of subdividing potential jurors into fifteen member panels violates the randomness requirement of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) and violates his constitutional right to a fair and impartial jury. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) states in part:

The clerk, under the supervision of the presiding judge, must call jurors from the panel by a system of random selection which precludes advance knowledge of the identity of the next juror to be called.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(a) (2003).

In order to properly allege a violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214, a defendant's challenge to a jury panel "[m]ust be in writing," "[m]ust specify the facts constituting the ground of challenge," and "[m]ust be made and decided before any juror is examined."