State v. Jones, 65
[…] Defendant's assignment of error is overruled.

The next question presented arises from defendant's motion for appropriate relief filed 2 October 1978 on the ground set out in G.S. 15A-1415(6) as follows:

"Evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, and which has a direct and material bearing upon the guilt or innocence of the defendant."

We are given authority to hear this motion by G.S. 15A-1418(a). 3 The procedure on such a motion is set forth in G.S. 15A-1418(b):

"When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings. If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case."