State v. Jones, 89302–1.
[…] In 2008, the legislature amended several sections of the SRA, including RCW 9.94A.530. Its intent was clear:

Given the decisions in In re Cadwallader, 155 Wash.2d 867 (2005) ; State v. Lopez, 147 Wash.2d 515 (2002) ; State v. Ford, 137 Wash.2d 472 (1999) ; and State v. McCorkle, 137 Wash.2d 490 (1999), the legislature Finds it is necessary to amend the provisions in RCW 9.94A.500, 9.94A.525, and 9.94A.530 in order to ensure that sentences imposed accurately reflect the offender's actual, complete criminal history, whether imposed at sentencing or upon resentencing.

Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 1.

¶ 11 In relevant part, RCW 9.94A.530(2) was amended to read, “On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT